Privacy Policy

When you book or enquire about a holiday with us, you are providing us with personal information. This privacy policy explains how we protect and use the information you give us. 

Here at Three Fields Campsite we take matters of privacy and security very seriously. In order to best protect you and your information, our website uses industry-standard SSL encryption throughout, and all areas of our business comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR 2018 legislation. We do not participate in invasive tracking, targeted advertising, resale, or disclosure of customer data. The only reason we collect data is to enable us to provide you products and services in a safe and efficient manner. Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in accordance with this policy. This policy may be reviewed and changed in the future and we will update this page accordingly. This policy is effective from the 19/11/2021. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. 

 

The information we collect when you make a booking or general enquiry;

We collect some or all of the following information:

  • Your name

  • Email address

  • Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your booking or general enquiry.

How we use this information;

This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible service and holiday experience for specific reasons:

  • Booking and administrative record keeping.

  • Marketing promotion - from time to time we send promotional emails or other information we think you will find of interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

  • Market research - we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday experience. We will only contact you by email and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Keeping control of your personal information

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

The Greener Camping Club

In order to stay with us you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the point of booking, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how your information may be used. Please see here for more information. The Greener Camping Club only records your name and email address.

Website Cookies 

Like most other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your browsing experience - and to help you use our website. You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non-essential tracking cookies, however, you may encounter a downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt-out. Cookies do not give us access to your electronic device or any other information about you.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at this address: Crundale Hook Farm, Crundale, Pembrokeshire, SA62 4PZ.